Consulting with a lawyer is always the right thing to do, Davidson said. Unlike many other civil cases, probate law does not limit the number of people who can legally contest a will. In Illinois, for example, you can contest a will up to six months after its admission into probate. If you are using a screen reader and are having problems using this website, please call 1-855-695-2255 for assistance. The statute of limitations varies by state. Therefore, a challenger of the Will has the burden of proof to show its invalidity. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . But an attorney can save you a lot of time and effort as well as make it more likely that you'll win the contest (or warn you if they think it's unwinnable).