In contrast, A.R.S. Similarly, medical examiners are required to prepare and file reports of autopsies. Autopsy reports are subject to required public disclosure unless one of the Acts exceptions applies. 3rd Cir. . 1. . September 16, 1994 (Sup. Autopsy performed by order of department of labor in workers compensation occupational disease death claim case is public record. Whether records pertaining to autopsies performed by other licensed physicians or surgeons with consent, Mo.Rev.Stat. Chapter 2001-01, section 1(1), Laws of Florida, provides that when governmental agencies are provided access to autopsy photographs or recordings, "unless otherwise required in the performance of their duties, the identity of the deceased shall remain confidential and exempt." Autopsy reports can be requested in person, by telephone, fax, mail or email.