Such a provision may encourage a client to consider more fully the attorneys interest when deciding whether to resolve or dismiss the case. Q>c'3 2446 0 obj <>stream 16. If no retainer is required, then mark the checkbox labeled Shall Not Pay A Retainer. Thus, if the relationship ends before the contingency representation is completed, any unearned portion of the flat fee will be subject to refund. Therefore, the client can unilaterally decide to settle or reject the claim, no matter how the lawyer thinks about it and no matter if it would destroy a valuable success commission. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. H\@. IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the Parties hereto have executed this Agreement on the dates written hereunder.