If the party is served by mail at an address that is located outside the State of California, the deadline for any response to the document is extended by 10 days. by clicking the Inbox on the top right hand corner. (Subd (g) amended and relettered effective January 1, 2018; adopted as subd (d) effective January 1, 2008; previously relettered as subd (f) effective July 1, 2013; previously amended effective January 1, 2011. So, calendaring as it relates to any . We need more amendments like this. These local rules are promulgated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". (a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for If you fail to meet certain deadlines, penalties or court sanctions may be assessed, a plaintiffs case could be dismissed, or a defendant may suffer a default judgment.