Contact us for a free consultation. An aggravated battery is generally classified as a second degree felony. Aggravated battery (Florida Statutes 784.045) occurs when the conditions for simple battery are met and: Intentionally or Battery on a Law Enforcement Officer (sometimes called Batt LEO) is charged under Florida Statute Section 784.07, as a third-degree felony. WebIn Florida, Aggravated Battery is the intentional touching of another person with the intent to inflict great bodily harm or to use a deadly weapon. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. 2022-11-Crim (Amendment 1) UNIFORM BOND SCHEDULE (a) Pursuant to Article V, 88-344; s. 7, ch. Felony battery in Florida involves any of the following circumstances. There are certain requirements the prosecution must meet in order to attain a legitimate guilty conviction.