Aggravated Battery by Motor vehicle and Auto Theft were reported on 02/19/2023. "name": "Goldman Wetzel", Florida prosecutors take aggravated battery cases very seriously, and so should anyone who is alleged to have committed this offense. Stiffer penalties can apply if the deadly weapon was a firearm or the assault was committed in furtherance of a riot. Before you decide, schedule an appointment to meet directly with the attorney. The sheriff's office said the student is charged with felony aggravated battery with bodily harm. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Convicted felons in Florida are barred from doing things, such as: As you can see, these are not just penalties that will impact your life while the case is pending, but can permanently alter the course of your life.